FAQ

10. What is the lowest possible outlet temperature for a temperature control unit?

The theoretically lowest possible outlet temperature of a temperature control unit is the inlet temperature of the cooling water (for direct cooling1). Practically speaking, however, the minimal outlet temperature must be at least 5 °C higher.
The reason for this is that a minimal temperature drop is necessary in order for heat exchange to occur between the cooling water and the circulating heat transfer fluid in the temperature control circuit (consumer circuit).

1Further Information: Temperature Control by Means of Fluid Media, 5th Edition, p. 15, Section 3.3.4. To order the book see Answer 21.

FAQ overview